Niagara Takes Loss against Iona 79-73 in MAAC Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Metro Atlantic Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Iona 39 40 79 -2.5
  Niagara 40 33 73 +2.5
Sun, Mar 10 2013, 02:00 PM

MassMutal Center
Springfield, Massachusetts
TV: ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Niagara was defeated by Iona 79-73 in the semifinals of the MAAC Tournament on Sunday, Mar. 10. The Purple Eagles fall to 1-2 against Iona this season with the loss. The Purple Eagles were paced by Marvin Jordan, who put up 11 points and six assists. Ameen Tanksley had 14 points and added five rebounds. David Laury recorded a double-double for the Gaels with a team-high 20 points and 17 rebounds. Niagara (19-13) finished the regular season first in the MAAC with a 13-5 record in conference play. To get to the semifinals, Niagara beat Siena (74-62).


IONA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+David Laury3620172123
ASean Armand401363011
ALamont Jones401735002
B+Taaj Ridley361660113
C+Tavon Sledge29732103
CTre Bowman11600001
CDaShawn Gomez6002100
NU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AMarvin Jordan401136000
AAmeen Tanksley281453100
AAntoine Mason392122112
B+Devon White12560001
BJuan`ya Green401114422
BT.J. Cline301171102
-Joe Thomas6010020
-Malcolm Lemmons5000000

Niagara Game Notes:
  • This marks the 20th 20-point game of Antoine Mason's career.
  • T.J. Cline has led the team in rebounding in seven out of 32 games this season.
  • Niagara has recorded fewer rebounds than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Antoine Mason has led the team in scoring in 18 out of 32 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Antoine Mason and Ameen Tanksley) accounted for 47.9 percent of the points.

Iona Game Notes:
  • Lamont Jones has 15 straight double-digit point games.
  • Taaj Ridley has five straight double-digit point games.
  • David Laury accounted for 37.7 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • David Laury recorded a double-double. It was the ninth of his career.
  • The top two scorers (David Laury and Lamont Jones) accounted for 46.8 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Marist
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Iona
Niagara (3-16) Battles Marist (2-18)Iowa State Moves Down 6 Spots to #15 in AP Poll: J...J.J. Avila from Colorado State Wins StatSheet NCAA...Niagara Pounded by Iona 87-64



Season Preview: NU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
6 Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
 11Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#2 Emile Blackman So G 6-4 195
#12 Karonn Davis Fr G 6-2 185
#5 DayJar Dickson Fr F 6-9 205
#31 Thomas Fleming So G 6-4 195
#1 Cameron Fowler So G 6-0 165
#4 Rayvon Harris Jr G/F 6-5 215
#10 Wesley Myers So G 6-2 180
#22 Dominique Reid Fr F 6-8 200
#15 J. Richardson Fr G 6-3 180
#13 Matt Scott Fr G 6-4 170
#21 A. Skou Hansen Fr G 6-3 180
#11 Ramone Snowden So F 6-5 210
#14 James Suber Fr F 6-6 210
#24 David Varoli So G 6-0 175